Back to top anchor

Ministerial List

Details of the Ministerial List as at 26 October 2017 are set out below.

Notes:

  • All Ministers are members of the Executive Council.
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretaries are part of executive government, but are not members of the Executive Council.
  • Portfolios are listed in the left-hand column. Other responsibilities assigned by the Prime Minister are listed in the right-hand column.

Cabinet Ministers
Portfolios Other responsibilities
1

Rt Hon Jacinda Ardern

Prime Minister
Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage
Minister for National Security and Intelligence
Minister for Child Poverty Reduction
2

Rt Hon Winston Peters

Deputy Prime Minister
Minister of Foreign Affairs
Minister for State Owned Enterprises
Minister for Racing
3

Hon Kelvin Davis

Minister for Crown/Māori Relations
Minister of Corrections
Minister of Tourism
Associate Minister of Education
4

Hon Grant Robertson

Minister of Finance
Minister for Sport and Recreation
Associate Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage
5

Hon Phil Twyford

Minister of Housing and Urban Development
Minister of Transport
6

Hon Dr Megan Woods

Minister of Energy and Resources
Minister for Greater Christchurch Regeneration
Minister of Research, Science and Innovation
Minister Responsible for the Earthquake Commission
7

Hon Chris Hipkins

Minister of Education
Minister of State Services
Leader of the House
Minister Responsible for Ministerial Services
8

Hon Andrew Little

Minister of Justice
Minister for Courts
Minister Responsible for the GCSB
Minister Responsible for the NZSIS
Minister for Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations
Minister Responsible for Pike River Re-entry
9

Hon Carmel Sepuloni

Minister for Social Development
Minister for Disability Issues
Associate Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage
Associate Minister for Pacific Peoples
10

Hon Dr David Clark

Minister of Health
Associate Minister of Finance
11

Hon David Parker

Attorney-General
Minister for Economic Development
Minister for the Environment
Minister for Trade and Export Growth
Associate Minister of Finance
12

Hon Nanaia Mahuta

Minister for Māori Development
Minister of Local Government
Associate Minister for the Environment
13

Hon Stuart Nash

Minister of Police
Minister of Fisheries
Minister of Revenue
Minister for Small Business
14

Hon Iain Lees-Galloway

Minister for Workplace Relations and Safety
Minister of Immigration
Minister for ACC
Deputy Leader of the House
15

Hon Jenny Salesa

Minister for Building and Construction
Minister for Ethnic Communities
Associate Minister of Education
Associate Minister of Health
Associate Minister of Housing and Urban Development
16

Hon Damien O'Connor

Minister of Agriculture
Minister for Biosecurity
Minister for Food Safety
Minister for Rural Communities
Associate Minister for Trade and Export Growth
17

Hon Clare Curran

Minister of Broadcasting, Communications and Digital Media
Minister for Government Digital Services
Associate Minister for ACC
Associate Minister of State Services
18

Hon Ron Mark

Minister of Defence
Minister for Veterans
19

Hon Tracey Martin

Minister for Children
Minister of Internal Affairs
Minister for Seniors
Associate Minister of Education
20

Hon Shane Jones

Minister of Forestry
Minister for Infrastructure
Minister for Regional Economic Development
Associate Minister of Finance
Associate Minister of Transport
Ministers outside Cabinet
Portfolios Other responsibilities
21

Hon Kris Faafoi

Minister of Civil Defence
Minister of Commerce and Consumer Affairs
Associate Minister of Immigration
22

Hon Peeni Henare

Minister for Community and Voluntary Sector
Minister for Whānau Ora
Minister for Youth
Associate Minister for Social Development
23

Hon Willie Jackson

Minister of Employment
Associate Minister for Māori Development
24

Hon Aupito William Sio

Minister for Pacific Peoples
Associate Minister for Courts
Associate Minister of Justice
25

Hon Meka Whaitiri

Minister of Customs
Associate Minister of Agriculture
Associate Minister of Crown/Māori Relations
Associate Minister of Local Government
Support Party Ministers
Portfolios Other responsibilities

Hon James Shaw

Minister for Climate Change
Minister of Statistics
Associate Minister of Finance

Hon Julie Anne Genter

Minister for Women
Associate Minister of Health
Associate Minister of Transport

Hon Eugenie Sage

Minister of Conservation
Minister for Land Information
Associate Minister for the Environment
Parliamentary Under-Secretaries
Portfolios Responsibilities

Michael Wood MP

Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the Minister for Ethnic Communities

Fletcher Tabuteau MP

Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs, and to the Minister for Regional Economic Development

Jan Logie MP

Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the Minister of Justice (Domestic and Sexual Violence Issues)
Last updated: 
Thursday, 26 October 2017

Help us improve DPMC

Your feedback is very important in helping us improve the DPMC website.