Skip to Content

THE ORDER OF NEW ZEALAND
(Instituted 1987)

ONZ

Order of NZThere are currently 28 Members of the Order:

  • 19 Ordinary Members
  • 8 Additional Members
  • 1 Honorary Member
Current members are: Appointed
DUFFY, The Honourable Michael John, ONZ, OBE
Additional Member appointed to mark The Queen’s Visit to New Zealand and the 1990 Commemorations
6 February 1990
RAMPHAL, Sir Shridath Surendranath, OE, ONZ, GCMG, OM (Jamaica), AC (Australia), QC (United Kingdom)
Honorary Member appointed to mark The Queen’s Visit to New Zealand and the 1990 Commemorations
6 February 1990
DELL, Dame Miriam Patricia, ONZ, DBE, JP 6 February 1993
TE KANAWA, Dame Kiri Janette, ONZ, DBE, AC (Australia) 17 June 1995
WARREN, Sir (Frederick) Miles, ONZ, KBE 17 June 1995
BOLGER, The Right Honourable James Brendan, ONZ 31 December 1997
DOUGLAS, Kenneth George, ONZ, JP 31 December 1998
WHITING, Dr Clifford Hamilton, ONZ 31 December 1998
MOORE, The Right Honourable Michael Kenneth, ONZ, AO (Australia) 31 December 1999
WILLIAMS, His Eminence Cardinal Thomas Stafford, ONZ 5 June 2000
TIZARD, The Honourable Dame Catherine Anne, ONZ, GCMG, GCVO, DBE, QSO
Additional Member appointed to mark The Queen’s Golden Jubilee
3 June 2002
HUNT, The Right Honourable Jonathan Lucas, ONZ 31 December 2004
GEERING, Professor Sir Lloyd George, ONZ, GNZM, CBE 30 December 2006
LOCHORE, Sir Brian James, ONZ, KNZM, OBE
Additional Member appointed in Celebration of the 20th Anniversary of the Institution of the Order
6 February 2007
STEAD, Professor Christian Karlson, ONZ, CBE
Additional Member appointed in Celebration of the 20th Anniversary of the Institution of the Order
6 February 2007
KEITH, The Right Honourable Sir Kenneth James, ONZ, KBE 4 June 2007
McKINNON, The Right Honourable Sir Donald Charles, ONZ, GCVO 31 December 2007
HALBERG, Sir Murray Gordon, ONZ, MBE 2 June 2008
CLARK, The Right Honourable Helen Elizabeth, ONZ 31 December 2009
CHARLES, Sir Robert James, ONZ, KNZM, CBE 31 December 2010
BAZLEY, Dame Margaret Clara, ONZ, DNZM
Additional Member appointed to the Order to mark The Queen’s Diamond Jubilee
4 June 2012
His Royal Highness The Prince Philip DUKE OF EDINBURGH, KG, KT, OM, ONZ, GBE, AC, QSO, PC
Additional Member appointed to the Order to mark The Queen’s Diamond Jubilee
4 June 2012
JACKSON, Sir Peter Robert, ONZ, KNZM
Additional Member appointed to the Order to mark The Queen’s Diamond Jubilee
4 June 2012
MAJOR, Dame Malvina Lorraine, ONZ, GNZM, DBE
Additional Member appointed to the Order to mark The Queen’s Diamond Jubilee
4 June 2012
WENDT, Emeritus Professor Albert, ONZ, CNZM 3 June 2013
CARTER, Sir Ronald Powell, ONZ, KNZM 2 June 2014
GLUCKMAN, Professor Sir Peter David, ONZ, KNZM 1 June 2015
MCCAW, Richard Hugh, ONZ 31 December 2015

Clerk of the Executive Council of New Zealand
Secretary and Registrar

Administered by the Honours Unit
Cabinet Office
Parliament Buildings
Wellington
New Zealand

Deceased Members

appointed 6 February 1987
(deceased 2 February 1989)
appointed 6 February 1988
(deceased 1 December 1991)
appointed 15 June 1991
(deceased 26 March 1994)
appointed 6 February 1990
(deceased 24 October 1994)
appointed 6 February 1988
(deceased 12 December 1994)
appointed 6 February 1988
(deceased 19 February 1995)
appointed 6 February 1989
(deceased 17 April 1997)
appointed 6 February 1987
(deceased 10 March 1998)
appointed 15 June 1991
(deceased 5 October 1999)
appointed 6 February 1994
(deceased 11 April 2001)
appointed 6 February 1988
(deceased 6 June 2001)
Additional Member appointed to mark The Queen’s Visit to New Zealand and the 1990 Commemorations 6 February 1990
appointed 6 February 1990
(deceased 23 September 2001)
appointed 6 February 1989
(deceased 20 December 2001)
Additional Member appointed to mark The Queen’s Visit to New Zealand and the 1990 Commemorations 6 February 1990
appointed 6 February 1990
(deceased 30 March 2002)
Additional Member appointed to mark The Queen’s Golden Jubilee 3 June 2002
appointed 3 June 2002
(deceased 2 September 2003)
Additional Member appointed to mark The Queen’s Visit to New Zealand and the 1990 Commemorations 6 February 1990
appointed 6 February 1990
(deceased 2 January 2004)
Honorary Member appointed 3 June 2002
appointed 2 June 2003
(deceased 17 March 2004)
Additional Member appointed to mark The Queen’s Visit to New Zealand and the 1990 Commemorations 6 February 1990
appointed 6 February 1990
(deceased 12 December 2004)
appointed 6 February 1987
(deceased 12 June 2005)
appointed 2 June 2003
(deceased 13 August 2005)
appointed 6 February 1987
(deceased 15 August 2006)
Additional Member appointed to mark The Queen’s Golden Jubilee 3 June 2002
appointed 3 June 2002
(deceased 30 August 2006)
Additional Member appointed to mark The Queen’s Golden Jubilee 3 June 2002
appointed 3 June 2002
(deceased 19 September 2006)
appointed 31 December 2001
(deceased 7 February 2007)
appointed 2 June 1997
(deceased 29 August 2007)
appointed 17 June 1995
(deceased 1 September 2007)
appointed 6 February 1987
(deceased 11 January 2008)
appointed 2 June 1997
(deceased 12 June 2009)
appointed 30 December 2006
(deceased 17 October 2009)
appointed 6 February 1993
(deceased 20 July 2011)
Additional Member appointed in celebration of the 20th Anniversary of the Institution of the Order.
appointed 6 February 2007
(deceased 14 August 2011)
appointed 6 February 1993
(deceased 23 July 2012)
appointed 6 February 1988
(deceased 31 October 2012)
appointed 31 December 2011
(deceased 24 February 2013)
Additional Member appointed in Celebration of the 20th Anniversary of the Institution of the Order
appointed 6 February 2007
(deceased 15 April 2014)